Sesame oil is definitely gaining popularity and the interest of users over the past few years is. In addition to cooking, sesame oil is used for cosmetic purposes and for skin care.

Sesame is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. Small grains of sesame were highly valued as a source of oil for human consumption in Babylon, Assyria, and other countries 4,000 years ago. Can you believe that?

These ancient people used it for health care, body care and preservation of beauty. Cold-pressed sesame oil is mechanically pressed at standard indoor temperatures.

Sesame oil is easily digested and is rich in iron. Of all the vegetable oils this one is particularly appreciated for its rich content of protein, vitamins B1, B2, E and calcium.

The oil is rich in phospholipids and lecithin and it is an ideal ingredient for Oriental dishes and vegetable meals. The high content of oleic acid makes it resistant to oxidation which makes it a perfect substitute for extra virgin olive oil. Sesame oil is a source of vitamin E, which is associated with a reduction in cholesterol levels. It also contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc and vitamin B6.

sesame_oil

Copper provides relief in rheumatoid arthritis. Magnesium supports the vascular system and the respiratory system. Calcium helps prevent colon cancer, osteoporosis and headaches, Zinc promotes bone health. Sesame oil does not contain synthetic preservatives, but it contains two natural preservatives which keep it from spoiling, the basic ingredient of sesame oil – sesamol and sesamolin. Because of these natural preservatives sesame oil is considered to be one of the most stable oils with a long shelf time. With regular use of sesame oil in the diet, you can prevent the occurrence of health problems like migraine, cancer, colon cancer, arthritis, osteoporosis, skin cancer, and you can reduce blood sugar levels and high blood pressure.

In the cosmetics sesame oil is used mostly for moisturizing.

It is relatively dense and helps with eczema, drying and aging of the skin, as well as with psoriasis. Sesame oil also has antibacterial properties, which is why it is recommended to rub a little oil in the nostrils during cold and flu. It penetrates through the tissue and helps in the treatment of damaged skin and minor scratches.

sesame oil benefits

SHARE
is a health advocate, journalist and theologian. He is an outspoken internet activist who has contributed to many magazines and web sites. After years spent in digital marketing and online journalism he became one of the founders and editors at HealthyFitNatural.com. Combining knowledge and research with facts of modern science, Alexander continues to writes about alternative medicine and health benefits of nature. Unlike most writers he strongly believes that there's no magic pill that will lead you to long term health and beauty and that without effort, there can be no gain.

LEAVE A REPLY